1. General approach to the use of your identity data

When you visit our sites, in addition to the collection of information through cookies (computer files stored in your browser), we collect identity data about you mainly when you register on the platform or during a web advertising campaign. More marginally, we also do so by telephone or through an online robot called “boot” or “chatboot”. 

All data collection is voluntary on your part when you enter your personal data in one of our forms that we submit with your consent. Your consent is mandatory in order to benefit from extended access to our services. 

This document gives you a transparent overview of the data we collect and how we use it. 

We use your personal data only in the cases provided for by the regulations in force:

  • the execution of a contract we have entered into with you, and/or ;
  • compliance with a legal obligation, and/or ;
  • your consent to the use of your data ;
  • the existence of a legitimate interest in using your data. The legitimate interest is a set of editorial and/or commercial reasons that justify the use of your data by CD2RI.

Except in the event of litigation or legal proceedings, you remain the owner of your data. CD2RI makes every effort to ensure their protection.

 

2. Data collected in “offline” mode

Offline mode means that you are browsing our platform without being registered or logged in. In this mode, we only collect anonymous information through the use of cookie technology. Nothing else is collected.

For more information, you can visit our page dedicated to the policy on the use of cookies. 

 

3. Data collected in “connected” mode 

Login mode means that you have gone through our registration process and are registered in our databases as a user. At this stage, it is possible that you are a registered user but not yet a customer or that you are registered and a customer of the platform.

Registered user and non-customer 

In this case, you have registered on our platform and have not yet purchased any products or services. The compulsory or optional nature of the data collected is systematically specified on our collection forms. 

In this situation, the individual data collected about you, its use and storage is governed by the following settings:

Type of data Mandatory or optional usage/purpose Sharing to third parties retention time
Nationality  mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Carrying out statistical studies

Only with the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 18 months
Civility  optional To facilitate our business relationship.

Carrying out statistical studies.

Only with the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 18 months
Name  optional Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Only with the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 18 months
First name mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Public if you make or share comments. 

Only with the local partner of your choice for the management of your order.

18 months
Avatar/Photo optional Facilitating our business relationship Public if you make or share comments. With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 18 months
Date of Birth Mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Carrying out statistical studies.

Verification of your age for any request for a contract.

With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 18 months
State/Region/Province optional Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Carrying out statistical studies.

With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 18 months
Address optional Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 18 months
City optional Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Carrying out statistical studies.

With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 18 months
Postal Code optional Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Carrying out statistical studies.

With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 18 months
Country Mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Carrying out statistical studies.

With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 18 months
Email address Mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. 

To facilitate our business relationship.

Create your access to the platform.

With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 18 months
Password Mandatory Create your access to the platform. / 18 months
account creation date Mandatory Technical administration.

Carrying out statistical studies.

/ 18 months
last login date  Mandatory Technical administration.

Carrying out statistical studies.

/ 18 months

 

Registered user and customer 

In this case, you have registered on our platform and you have purchased at least one product or service.

In this situation, the individual data collected about you, its use and storage is governed by the following settings:

Type of data Mandatory or not mandatory usage/purpose Sharing to third parties retention time
Nationality  mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Carrying out statistical studies

Only with the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 36 months
Civility  mandatory To facilitate our business relationship.

Carrying out statistical studies.

Only with the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 36 months
Name  mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Only with the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 36 months
First name mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Public if you make or share comments. 

Only with the local partner of your choice for the management of your order.

36 months
Avatar/Photo optional Facilitating our business relationship Public if you make or share comments. With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 36 months
Date of Birth mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Carrying out statistical studies.

With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 36 months
State/Region/Province mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Carrying out statistical studies.

With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 36 months
Address mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 36 months
City mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Carrying out statistical studies.

With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 36 months
Postal Code mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Carrying out statistical studies.

With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 36 months
Country mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. Verification of your identity. 

Safe reasons.

Carrying out statistical studies.

With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 36 months
Email address mandatory Establishment of your request for quotation with our local partners. 

To facilitate our business relationship.

Create your access to the platform.

With the local partner of your choice for the management of your order. 36 months
Password mandatory Create your access to the platform. / 36 months
account creation date mandatory Technical administration.

Carrying out statistical studies.

/ 36 months
last login date  mandatory Technical administration.

Carrying out statistical studies.

/ 36 months

 

During the purchase process, we or our local partner may request attachments from you in order to conduct your travel formalities and verify the data entered in your profile. The attachments requested will concern you and any accompanying persons.

The list of attachments you may be asked to provide is as follows:

  • identity card ;
  • passports;
  • visas;
  • proof of repatriation insurance ;
  • certificate detailing your itinerary and your scheduled accommodation;
  • Accommodation invoices or accommodation certificate relating to your itinerary ;
  • criminal record. 

The shelf life of these attachments is 36 months.

 

4. Inactive user

We consider a user inactive after 18 consecutive months of not using our tools. In this case, we will delete your account and your data. This operation is irreversible. 

 

5. Minor user

Our products and services are intended for adults who are capable of entering into contractual obligations. 

Minor users must obtain the consent of their legal guardian before communicating personal data concerning them. 

For registration on our sites and for some of our online services (e.g. newsletter), the age of 16 is accepted.

An Internet user who is under 18 years of age at the time of publication or creation of an online account has a specific right to the deletion of data concerning him/her.

 

6. Data Access

Access to data within the CD2RI association

The staff of the internal services of the CD2RI association have access to your data. 

In accordance with the regulations, access to your data is based on individual, limited and supervised access authorisations granted to employees. All our employees are subject to a security check before accessing our databases.


Data transmission

Are likely to have access to some of your data:

Subcontractors
They provide services on our behalf, in particular:

  • Securing online payments and combating fraud “Stripe” ;
  • the preparation and organization of your trip or service “the local correspondents” ;
  • carrying out maintenance operations and technical developments;
  • provision of analytical solutions or statistics for “Matomo” audience measurement.


Social networking platforms

The use of social networks to interact with our sites and applications (in particular the “share” buttons on Facebook, Twitter, Google +) is indeed likely to result in data exchanges between the Company and these social networks. We therefore invite you to consult the personal data management policies of the various social networks to find out about the collections and processing they carry out on your data.


Data transfer outside the European Union

We store your personal data in the European Union. However, if we were to transfer your data to processors or business partners outside the EU, we would ensure that the processing is governed by the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses which ensure an adequate level of protection of privacy and fundamental rights of individuals.

 

7. Check and delete your individual data

Registered user and non-customer 

You are the owner of your data. Before you purchase a product or service, you can at any time request to check, change or delete your individual data. Any request for deletion will result in the closure of your account on our platform. We will systematically check your identity before granting your request. Please refer to the contact section of this document to initiate your procedure.

Registered user and customer 

After every purchase of a product or service, you can always ask to check or change your individual data. However, we will keep your individual data for the prescribed periods. We will systematically check your identity before granting your request. Please refer to the contact section of this document in order to initiate your procedure.

Opposition to commercial solicitations

You may oppose our commercial solicitations at any time. All you have to do is send us an e-mail with your identity, e-mail address and telephone number via the address opposite Contact us and we will unsubscribe you from all our communication services (SMS, mailing, telephone) as soon as possible.

 

8. Contact and recourse

For any contact on the subject of the protection of your personal data, please contact us either in writing or by e-mail at the following address: CD2RI association – 43 Rue des prairies – 75020 Paris – Phone: 07 68 91 37 34 – Contact us

The data protection representative within our company is Mr. Sébastien TESSARO.

In the event of an unsatisfactory response, you can lodge a complaint with the Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés (CNIL): https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes.

Get Updates & More

Thoughtful thoughts to your inbox